Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Nemeton Teoranta (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Nemeton Teoranta’s registered office is at An Rinn, Dún Garbhán, Co. Phortláirge and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 210670. Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person is Susan Wallace who can be contacted at our address or emails to susan@nemeton.ie

Information We Collect

Nemeton Teoranta processes personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data and do not process information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect includes: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • PPS Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Limited Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information)
  • Statistical player information for research purposes

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • By request via email, telephone or in person
  • Customers and clients who complete our online footage request or DVD forms
  • Employment CV’s in our recruitment process
  • New Employee Forms
  • Student Applications

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Nemeton Teoranta takes privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders and footage request are completed
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We collect personal data for programme research purposes to provide our analysts with up to date relevant information necessary for our sports broadcasts.
  • We collect personal data during our recruitment and selection process
  • We collect personal data from student application forms


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Nemeton Teoranta processes about you and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about you

The purposes of the processing

The categories of personal data concerned

The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

How long we intend to store your personal data for

If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any personal information without consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Nemeton Teoranta uses OMBA to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

OMBA operate as our company financial auditors and act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. Where applicable, the only information we provide them with is your name, address and details to meet business and legal requirements. (A copy of their privacy notice can be provided upon request)

Safeguarding Measures

Nemeton Teoranta takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure personal data. We make every effort to protect any personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including but not limited to: -

SSL, encryptions, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware

Transfers Outside the EU

Nemeton Teoranta utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries which means that we may transfer information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for purposes such as: Email servers/Shared Cloud services

Therefore, when you send us an email or use shared cloud services the personal information you submit may be stored on servers that are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Nemeton Teoranta to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Nemeton Teoranta only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Special Categories Data

Nemeton Teoranta sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data), i.e health/medical information. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Lodging A Complaint

Nemeton Teoranta only processes personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Nemeton Teoranta

Susan Wallace

An Rinn, Dungarvan, Co.Waterford

+353 058 46499 email: susan@nemeton.ie

Data Protection Commission

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co.Laois, R32 AP23

+353 (0761) 104 800 email: info@dataprotection.ie

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Our full Cookie Policy can be viewed on our website at www.nemeton.ie/legal/cookie-policy

See what we can do. Labhair Linn!
hi@nemeton.ie